Online collection of 100+ texts, fully viewable onscreen. Most of these ebboks can also be downloaded to a personal device. Most allow unlimited simultaneous users; each book's record in the database will indicate if there is any limit and, if so, whether it's been reached. Search by title, author, subject, and keyword, full-text, publisher, publication date and ISBN.
Keyword searching is limited to fields that all databases on share in common on EbscoHost platform. This shorter menu is generally an advantage.
Life West Login required.
Links to the full text are present when available from other sources.
Citations and abstracts for journals from chiropractic publishers.
Advanced search automatically limits results to peer-reviewed articles. ICL selectively indexes articles from chiropractic trade journals. Links to online articles, when available as open-access or by subscription. Includes the ability to e-mail or export citations; Hold Citations feature similar to PubMed's Clipboard, and MyICL for saving searches and citations. The ICL website provides a gateway to its Open Access Library for free articles and books, and to More Resources about reading and publishing research.
Life West Login Required. Ebsco's interface for searching Medline
MEDLINE Ultimate provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. MEDLINE Ultimate uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 5,400 current biomedical journals. MEDLINE Ultimate is also the world's most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals, providing full text for over 1,800 journals indexed in MEDLINE.
Life West Login Required. Access to journal articles determined by publishers' licensing agreements.
The PubMed database contains more than 30 million citations and abstracts of peer-reviewed biomedical literature. It does not include full-text journal articles; however, links to the full text are often present when available from other sources, such as the publisher's website or PubMed Central (PMC).
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Life West Login Required. Ebsco's interface for searching Medline
MEDLINE Ultimate provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. MEDLINE Ultimate uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 5,400 current biomedical journals. MEDLINE Ultimate is also the world's most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals, providing full text for over 1,800 journals indexed in MEDLINE.
